Training


Training for M.Sc Geology Students of Jharkhand

Sector – Skill Development

  1. Fact sheet
    Place of implantation – Jharkhand State
    Implementing agency – Directorate of Geology, Department of, Mines & Geology
    Sector (s) – Skill Development of recently M. Sc Geology passed students by providing field training on Geological/Mineral Exploration.
    Year of launch – 2008-09
  2. Objective

    Objective of this training programme is to prepare field geologists for geological and mineral exploration by imparting practical training of geological theories and methods to recently M. Sc passed students.

  3. Details of the initiative/project

    This project was taken by the Department to prepare future Geologists for the Country. This project was conceptualized for newly passed Post Graduates of Geology to impart practical training of Geological and Mineral Exploration by engaging them into running geological exploration projects of Directorate of Geology. Under this project trainees are also get stipend of Rs. 8000/- per month. This training programme includes theoretical as well as practical training of Surveying, geological mapping, Laboratory training, drilling and core logging, GIS and Remote Sensing application, Resource Estimation Techniques and Geological Report Writing. This training helps M.Sc Geology students to understand the practical knowledge of geological theories and make them eligible for the job of Geologist.

  4. Impact

    During last Ten years 121 students has been trained as professional geologists. Most of them are engaged in various geological/mineral exploration agencies. They are serving Geological Survey of India, Central Mine Plan and Designing Limited, Central Ground Water Board, Directorate of Geology, Government of Jharkhand and in many private mining companies.

  5. Year wise list of Trainee Geologists
    2008-09
    1. Sri Atul Beck
    2. Sri Subodh Mukesh Kujur
    3. Sri Amber Kachchap
    4. Miss Sangita Kumari
    5. Sri Manish Dhan
    6. Sri Jagannath Rawani
    7. Sri Anuj Abhay Kr. Beck
    8. Sri Navin Minz
    9. Sri Nandu Khalkho
    10. Sri Prem Prasad Verma
    11. Mrs. Asima Linda
    12. Sri Chandra Bhushan
    13. Miss Anju Kumari
    14. Sri Mrityunjay Mishra
    2009-10
    1. Miss Pinky Manisha Tirkey
    2. Miss Manisha Nilam Kujur
    3. Mr. Abhishek Kumar
    4. Mr. Sachin Kumar Labh
    5. Mr. Vikash Ranjan
    6. Mr. Yogendra Pratap Rana
    7. Miss Priti Kumari
    8. Miss Anju Kumari
    9. Mr. Gouri Shankar Narayan
    10. Mr. Qazi Akhter Rasool
    11. Md. Khalid
    12. Miss Asima Linda
    13. Miss Tarit Sanga
    14. Mr. Manoj Kumar Tudu
    15. Miss Nean Tigga
    16. Mr. Vinod Tigga
    17. Miss Divya Rashmi Soreng
    18. Miss Suman Ekka
    19. Mr. Krishna Chandra Singh
    20. Mr. Melvin Anthony Ekka
    21. Mr. Shalaj Kujur
    22. Miss Sangita Kumari
    2010-11
    1. Miss Faiza Abbas
    2. Mr. Ritesh Ekka
    3. Miss Anima Xess
    4. Miss Shashi Singh
    5. Mr. Rajendra Oraon
    6. Miss Suman Gari
    7. Mr. Ashish Kachhap
    8. Mr. Anand Surin
    9. Mr. Jyotirmoy Nandy
    10. Mr. Sunish Raj
    11. Mr. Shashi Shekhar Marandi
    12. Miss Sushma Tirkey
    13. Miss Poonam Lata Khalkho
    14. Miss Snehlata Toppo
    15. Mr. Anil Kumar Tiwari
    16. Mr. Jay Shankar Lal
    2011-12
    1. Mr. Anand Kumar
    2. Miss Anjali Choudhary
    3. Mr. Sanjog Kr. Chowdhary
    4. Miss Amrita Kumari
    5. Miss Jaya J Tirkey
    6. Miss Miden Topno
    7. Miss Shanti Lakra
    8. Miss Reshma Kujur
    9. Mr. Yogendra Bhogta
    10. Mr. Priya Ranjan
    11. Miss Neha Lakra
    12. Miss Sarojini Tigga
    13. Miss Anubha Tigga
    14. Miss Rina Kumari Oreya
    15. Mr. Jemison Marshal Toppo
    16. Mr. Pradeep Kumar
    2012-13
    1. Miss Shagufta Yasmin
    2. Sri Mithilesh Kr. Choubey
    3. Miss Annie Jen Soreng
    4. Sri Erick Ismile Kerketta
    5. Sri Dharmendra Kr. Mehta
    6. Sri Awadhesh Kr. Singh
    7. Sri Jay Nath Mahto
    8. Sri Onkar Nath Tiwari
    2013-14
    1. Sri Manish Kumar
    2. Sri Arvind Ranjan
    3. Sri Bharat Kumar Gautam
    4. Sri Amit Kumar
    5. Sri Rajiv Ranjan
    6. Sri Shiv Shankar Kumar
    7. Miss Saloni Anand
    2014-15
    1. Sri Sachin Kumar
    2. Sri Dheeraj Kumar
    3. Sri Ashish Kerketta
    2015-16
    1. Abhinesh Kumar Singh
    2. Kuldeep Kandulna
    3. Pankaj Kumar Sharma
    4. Rashmi Ranjan
    5. Sunil Kullu
    6. Shyam Lal Singh
    7. Bardan Topno
    8. Navin Saurabh Bhengra
    9. Kiran Lakra
    10. Aswini Majhi
    11. Namita Tirkey
    12. Md. Alam
    13. Neha Prasant
    14. Madhur Bela Ekka
    15. Shilpi Toppo
    2016-17
    1. Miss Suman Kumari
    2. Miss Madhuri Kachhap
    3. Mrs. Priya Kumari
    4. Miss Manisha Marandi
    5. Miss Reetu Kumari
    6. Miss Rukhsar Saba
    7. Sri Mukul Kachhap
    8. Sri Anil Mahto
    9. Sri Sushen Kumar Mahto
    10. Sri Awadhesh Pal
    11. Sri Vinoy Prasad Gupta
    2017-18
    1. Sri Sant Kumar Singh
    2. Sri Upkar Singh
    3. Sri Udit Kumar Ravi
    4. Miss Sneha Tirkey
    5. Md. Zafar Alam
    6. Miss Namrata Horo
    7. Miss Geeta Kumari Chetri
    8. Miss Hisir Baha Tirkey
    9. Miss Kumud Kullu
    2018-19
    1. Miss Megha Seriph Xaxa
    2. Miss Ankita Topno
    3. Sri Nitish Raj
    4. Sri Prashant Prabhakar
    5. Sri Sanee Nitin Kullu
    6. Miss Ranjeeta Neha Kujur
    7. Sri Rajeev Ranjan Purty
    8. Sri Rudra Sen Maurya
    9. Sri Shilwant Kumar
    10. Miss Prity Kumari Tirkey
    11. Sri Sumit Vinay Minz
    12. Sri Dhamrnebdra Topno
    13. Sri Asim Ujjwal Bhengra
    14. Sri Sumit Kumar
    2019-20
    Ranchi University, Ranchi
    1. Shri Ashish Raj Kerketta
    2. Miss Anu Rani Barla
    3. Miss Babita Kumari
    4. Shri Satyajit Gorain
    5. Miss Shristi Verma
    6. Miss Sweta Mishra
    7. Miss Neha Ekka
    8. Miss Divya Nacy Tigga
    9. Miss Kumari Kajal
    10. Shri Prashant Minz
    11. Miss Nisha Nitika Beck
    12. Shri Birendra Kumar
    13. Shri Akash Sirka
    14. Miss Nishi Jaya Minz
  6. Pictures/videos/any other visual/logo etc. in digital format

    Certificate of Successful completion of Geological Training under SKILL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 19-20

    students

    Sitting (L to R) : Shri Kumar Amitabh (Dy. Director, Geology, HQ), Shri Manoj Kumar (Dy. Director Geology, South Chotanagpur Circle, HZB) Smt. Kumari Anjali (Director, Geology), Shri V.K. Ojha (Add. Director, Geology, Hazaribagh), Shri Sharad Kumar Sinha (Add. Director, Geology, HQ). Shri Ganesh Prasad Bhavshinka (Dy. Director Geology, HQ)
    Standing (L to R) 1st Row: Miss Neha Ekka, Miss Nishi Jaya Minj, Miss Kumari Kajal, Miss Divya Nacy Tigga, Miss Nisha Nitika Beck, Miss Shristi Verma, Miss Sweta Mishra, Miss Babita Kumari, Miss Anu Rani Barla
    Standing (L To R) 2nd Row: Shri Prashant Minz, Shri Birendra Kumar, Shri Ashish Raj Kerketta, Shri Akash Sirka